BMV is the most preventable crime and Sharpstown’s most prevalent.    With easy access into the neighborhood and back out, the bad guys go unnoticed.    If ANY THING catches their eye from the windows of your vehicle they will break in to check it out.   Doesn’t matter that it’s your dirty gym clothes or an empty trash bag.    Just get in the habit of hiding it all and they will move onto another neighborhood.     Also, lighting your driveway or posting camera’s is a good deterrent.     Make them think twice before messing with your vehicles.

SCA 2019 Crime Totals         
RobberyBurglaryTheftAggravated AssaultRapeMurderProperty (New Category)Totals
January1424600035
February0525300033
March4112300020
April1430600041
May1726501040
June0216600124
July36178001034
August0
September0
October0
November0
December0
Totals1029150370111227
SCA 2018 Crime Totals
RobberyBurglaryTheftAggravated AssaultRapeMurderTotals
January172330034
February021430019
March222120128
April321520022
May171830029
June092734043
July262470039
August321520022
September182510035
October17910018
November031541023
December071642029
Totals14622223571341